North Texas Soccer Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Latest topics
Manchester SC- Looking for 1-2 girls Yesterday at 05:02 pmsoccer712
07 Boys Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:28 pmU90C
08 Boys Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:27 pmU90C
09 Boys Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:26 pmU90C
10 Boys Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:26 pmU90C
13 Boys Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:25 pmU90C
03 Girls Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:22 pmU90C
06 Girls Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:21 pmU90C
08 Girls Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:20 pmU90C
09 Girls Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:19 pmU90C
10 Girls Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:18 pmU90C
13 Girls Teams - U90C SPORTS CLASSIC Aug 13-15, 202123/07/21, 05:17 pmU90C
RPL - REGIONAL PREMIER LEAGUE - FALL 2021 REGISTRATION OPEN23/07/21, 04:56 pmU90C
LAST DAY OF EXTENDED REGISTRATION - TEXAS SUMMER CLASSIC 23/07/21, 03:19 pmmusaisaya
TCSL FALL 2021 U6-U14 SAVE UP TO $7523/07/21, 11:18 amTXClubSoccer
BVB 10G Green - 1 spot available 23/07/21, 10:05 amAshlock09
FC Fast 2010 Boys (Powell) Looking for 1-2 more players!23/07/21, 08:47 amfcfast10
Texas ECNL Final Club Standings (2020-21)22/07/21, 05:02 pmHooper214
Texas Lonestars open spot. 22/07/21, 07:55 ambigred
NTX CELTIC 13B DUKE- FM,COPPELL,HV,CARROLLTON22/07/21, 05:47 amCelticSoccer
EXTENDED REGISTRATION - TEXAS SUMMER CLASSIC21/07/21, 01:25 pmmusaisaya
Manchester SC 04B Albion Open Sessions20/07/21, 11:46 pmalbionunitedfc@gmail.com
College ID Camp for $60 Men July 21st and Women 22nd20/07/21, 12:12 pmJerlopez
Renegades 13B North - Blanton 19/07/21, 09:41 pmtareyncarol
Solar 07s19/07/21, 08:09 pmcenTex
Log in

I forgot my password

Be An Athletic Supporter!
Donate and get this nifty tag!

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Pixel
Statistics
We have 14998 registered users
The newest registered user is soccer712

Our users have posted a total of 203250 messages in 30753 subjects

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Page 3 of 3 Previous  1, 2, 3

Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by keep22 26/03/14, 04:58 pm

didn't S. Bubb(a) leave the Texans? is there a Q for the job?

keep22
TxSoccer Postmaster
TxSoccer Postmaster

Posts : 140
Join date : 2012-05-16

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by Packrabbit 21/05/14, 11:53 pm

Its time to round out our predictions and prognostications. I'm just reporting the news (and eating crow), so the uninitiated need to read the below disclaimer before proceeding. If you have a heart condition, high blood pressure, pregnant or otherwise sensitive, it best to look away now.

The Texas Conference has shown this season that it is one of the more competitive, if not the most competitive in the nation. NTX had 4 teams with 9 wins or more.

Dallas Texans: Spring record: 5-1-1. Season: 13-3-2.
Consistent. This team played at a consistently high level all year and will most likely be the Conference Champion. Their only losses this Spring were against against top teams in nation-- WC, Hawks and Solar (+tie). To beat this team (and it's attacking waves of players) is pretty simple:  An opponent needs to bring great effort, great players, and a sack lunch to the match and have a bag of ice and aspirin ready afterwards.

Solar:  Spring Record: 6-0-2.  Season: 10-1-5 (2 matches remaining).
Red Hot. It is incredible how this team came together this spring going (including tournament play) 15-0-2. They have beaten all comers whether the teams were big, physical, fast, skilled, Canadians, Yankees, it didn't matter, ... I heard from DIGC tournament officials that the U-14 division will be renamed Dallas Solar Cup until someone else wins it. Unless stricken with the "13 yr doldrums", I'm not sure who can beat this team. Let it be Decreed Henceforth: Until this team loses a match, it must be referred to as The Red Hot Solar Team or TRHST.

DFeeters: Spring Record: 2-4-1. Season: 10-6-2
(Sigh).  Rolling Eyes Jekyll or Hyde? This was not the same gritty team I saw play last Fall. The past month is indicative: Rush 4-0 in DIGC, and then edged out a tie against them last week. They beat a nationally ranked Hawks team in KC (to be fair,  the Hawks had played both Lonestar and Texans the day before) but then lost decisively this past weekend to Lonestar.  Since it a well established fact (here on the forum) that players win matches and coaches lose them, I guess the two questions that need to be asked are, 1) What's wrong with that guy?!" 2) Didn't he read my predictions!!??

FCD: Spring Record: 4-0-2. Season: 9-7-2
Improving. After finishing strong at the end of last Fall, FCD just kept getting better this Spring. Only 2 losses this Spring were to the Red Hot Solar team. We all talked about The Red Hot Solar Team "gelling" earlier this year, but had this FC team gelled a little earlier last fall, they very well could have been contending for the 3rd spot now. It looks like The Real Ben Waldrum may be building a contender for next year.

__________________________________________________
Forum Politeness Disclaimer 2.0:
Section I: The author of this post's above attempts at humor should be viewed and/or criticized for its entertainment value only. Hopefully, no one's feelings or facts were injured during the production of this post.
Section II: The author does not claim to speak intelligently or with authority about ANY posted topic. The author further acknowledges that any information presented is an opinion most likely based on incomplete observations and should not, in form or fashion, be treated as NEWS or FACTS of any type. All information should be questioned, ridiculed and/or discarded, as deemed appropiate by the individual reader
.
Packrabbit
Packrabbit
TxSoccer Author
TxSoccer Author

Posts : 522
Points : 3954
Join date : 2012-12-12

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by outonthelimb 22/05/14, 08:40 pm

C'mon...you didn't really believe in some of the things you were predicting did you? You didn't but it was fun typing them.

In case you were actually serious do you like your crow with dry rub or plain? How 'bout a side of Tiger paws?

I kid....I kid...
outonthelimb
outonthelimb
TxSoccer Postmaster
TxSoccer Postmaster

Posts : 449
Points : 4651
Join date : 2010-03-01
Location : Out on a limb...

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by Tiger 22/05/14, 09:40 pm

outonthelimb wrote:C'mon...you didn't really believe in some of the things you were predicting did you?  You didn't but it was fun typing them.  

In case you were actually serious do you like your crow with dry rub or plain?  How 'bout a side of Tiger paws?

I kid....I kid...

I knew you had a sense of humor!!! lol! 

Tiger
TxSoccer Poster
TxSoccer Poster

Posts : 56
Points : 3956
Join date : 2010-11-23

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by Packrabbit 29/05/14, 11:43 pm

outonthelimb wrote:
C'mon...you didn't really believe in some of the things you were predicting did you?  You didn't but it was fun typing them.  


I did believe and had fun typing them! Fortunately or unfortunately (based on ones affiliation), I made those predictions based on matches I personally witnessed,  and/or unbiased non-mommy/daddy reports.  I realize its a major event when I'm wrong   silent  , so I am ready to endure my share of ridicule!

outonthelimb wrote:
In case you were actually serious do you like your crow with dry rub or plain?  How 'bout a side of Tiger paws?

I kid....I kid...

I know, I own it... My predictions ....

Club---------Fall------Spring-------W L T----PPG
Lonestar....8--0--4...4--1--1.......12-1-5.....2.28
Feet..........8--2--1...5--1--1.......13-3-2....2.28
Texan........7--2--1...5--2--1.......12-4-2....2.11
Solar.........4--1--3...5--2--3.........9-3-6....1.83
FCD..........5--5--2...3--0--3.........8-5-5....1.61
Sting........2--6--3...2--2--3.........4-2-6....1.50

--I really can't explain my Lonestar numbers since I wrote afterwards that they would lose a couple of matches in their trips to NTX...     Shocked 
--Texans: was pretty close, but can't say I was shocked by their spring record overall...
--The Red Hot Solar Team... Knew they were good and had the potential, but, geez... they were dominate.
--My Dfeeter  Rolling Eyes  predictions?? Although there are now observations and theories abounds, I really didn't expect (nor would I openly predict) any team to have a 2nd half meltdown.  
--FCD: They were improving and playing well at the end of last fall, so their strong finish shouldn't have been that surprising. Last 10 conference matches: 7-2-1 with the losses coming against TRHST.

Competitive prognosticating aside, it was a lot of fun being in a position this year to watch several of this age group's matches...even got to see OOL in action at 3 or 4 of them. affraid  Overall, it was a pleasure watching these teams progress through the season.

Speaking of drama, I did learn it was more than a little delicate at times "reporting the news" regardless of friends/acquaintances on each team. I apologize to those who got blamed for being their team's PackRabbit. (For the record: Those of you who are absolutely sure who PackRabbit is on your team, its a pretty good chance its NOT him or her).

__________________________________________________
Forum Politeness Disclaimer 2.0:
Section I: The author of this post's above attempts at humor should be viewed and/or criticized for its entertainment value only. Hopefully, no one's feelings or facts were injured during the production of this post.
Section II: The author does not claim to speak intelligently or with authority about ANY posted topic. The author further acknowledges that any information presented is an opinion most likely based on incomplete observations and should not, in form or fashion, be treated as NEWS or FACTS of any type. All information should be questioned, ridiculed and/or discarded, as deemed appropiate by the individual reader
.
Packrabbit
Packrabbit
TxSoccer Author
TxSoccer Author

Posts : 522
Points : 3954
Join date : 2012-12-12

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by Eclipse7 30/05/14, 09:30 am

IMO the best team in the country at this age group right now is TRHST...followed by SoCal and MI Hawks. What could be interesting at nationals is all three could technically be in the same group as they will be #2, #1 and #3 seeds, respectively.

Eclipse7
TxSoccer Lurker
TxSoccer Lurker

Posts : 4
Points : 2954
Join date : 2013-06-27

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by InaB 30/05/14, 09:31 am

"Speaking of drama, I did learn it was more than a little delicate at times "reporting the news" regardless of friends/acquaintances on each team. I apologize to those who got blamed for being their team's PackRabbit. (For the record: Those of you who are absolutely sure who PackRabbit is on your team, its a pretty good chance its NOT him or her)." Relax Pack, we ALL know how prolifically Rabbits multiply!  Razz They are everywhere.
InaB
InaB
Original Supporting Member
Original Supporting Member

Posts : 2148
Points : 7739
Join date : 2010-02-03
Age : 75
Location : Oh Al!

Back to top Go down

u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions - Page 3 Empty Re: u14 ECNL Spring '14 Predictions

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 3 of 3 Previous  1, 2, 3

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum