North Texas Soccer Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Log in

I forgot my password

Be An Athletic Supporter!
Donate and get this nifty tag!

Tournament red card Pixel
Statistics
We have 15368 registered users
The newest registered user is Jtkmd1

Our users have posted a total of 204652 messages in 31542 subjects

Tournament red card

Go down

Tournament red card Empty Tournament red card

Post by unknowingmom 20/02/17, 08:32 pm

Does anyone know if a player gets a red card in their last game of the tournament, are they allowed to play in the first game of the season if its their next game.
unknowingmom
unknowingmom
TxSoccer Poster
TxSoccer Poster

Posts : 66
Points : 2767
Join date : 2015-07-20

Back to top Go down

Tournament red card Empty Re: Tournament red card

Post by upper95 20/02/17, 11:45 pm

unknowingmom wrote:Does anyone know if a player gets a red card in their last game of the tournament, are they allowed to play in the first game of the season if its their next game.

assuming a "straight red" card, meaning not a result of second yellow card in a game,
AND
assuming a North Texas Soccer sanctioned tournament and league...
THEN
the answer is "no, cannot play"

From NTx Soccer Rules, section 3.11.2:
"Game suspensions for Yellow and Red cards ... are to be served by the player/coach/assistant coach at the next scheduled game (including league, playoff, championship, cup, and local or state tournament games) that such individual’s team is involved in. A suspension imposed by these rules shall be recognized by all affiliated organizations after proper notification. The lack of a hearing or referee report on the offense shall not affect such individual’s suspension."

( A useful application of the rule is to use a tournament game to clear a suspension earned during a preceding league game. )

As with any information, VERIFY. Check with your league.



upper95
TxSoccer Postmaster
TxSoccer Postmaster

Posts : 224
Points : 5131
Join date : 2009-07-20

Back to top Go down

Tournament red card Empty Re: Tournament red card

Post by unknowingmom 21/02/17, 01:48 am

Is u90c a ntssa sactioned tournament
unknowingmom
unknowingmom
TxSoccer Poster
TxSoccer Poster

Posts : 66
Points : 2767
Join date : 2015-07-20

Back to top Go down

Tournament red card Empty Re: Tournament red card

Post by upper95 21/02/17, 02:50 am

unknowingmom wrote:Is u90c a ntssa sactioned tournament

U90C is sanctioned by US Club Soccer but allows entries from other US Soccer affiliated organizations, including NTSA.

From the US Club Soccer policy manual:
"Penalties levied by a tournament disciplinary committee shall not extend beyond the tournament, other than the possibility of suspension from the same tournament in the future." paraphrasing: what happens at U90C stays at U90C. Referee abuse or assault WILL be referred to other governing bodies.

US Club Soccer has reciprocity agreement with other USSF-related organizations and will honor suspensions though.

Looks like you are ok, IMO. Always verify.


upper95
TxSoccer Postmaster
TxSoccer Postmaster

Posts : 224
Points : 5131
Join date : 2009-07-20

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum